Local

11 domestic footballers win CIF Southern Section Player of the Year – San Bernardino Sun

The CIF Southern Section announced the soccer awards earlier this week, and 11 Domestic athletes have been selected as player of the year in their respective schools’ playoff divisions.

Aquinas rerun Jusyis “JoJo” Solis was selected as Division 7 offensive player of the year and the only freshman to receive one of the highest honors. He dashed for 2,088 yards and scored 37 touchdowns for the Falcons. Solis ran 819 yards, a total of 977 yards from the script, and scored 14 goals in the knockout round.

Aquinas senior full-back Marco Perez was Division 7 defender of the year for helping the Falcons win the championship title.

Colony won the title in Division 9, as senior midfielder AJ Jones and senior defender Isaiah Ward took the title of offensive and defensive player of the year respectively. Jones transitioned from receiver to quarterback and helped the Titans win the section title. Ward registered 77 tackles and led the team with 17.5 tackles.

Arlington ran again Raymond Warhop and defensive back Jordan Clark took the Division 13 player of the year award. Warhop raced 224 yards and two touchdowns in the section theme game, and Clark had a pair of interceptions and one recoveries in that game to help the Lions win the championship.

Senior Chaparral defender Cody Stordahl was Division 4 co-defensive player of the year after scoring 140 tackles and four clumsy recalls. Temecula Valley senior, Samuel Gbatu Jr, was Division 7 offensive player of the year after catching 58 1,106 yard passes and a total of nine touches.

Rialto juniors run back Antoine Fowler was Division 14 attacker of the year after dashing 1,721 yards and 22 touchdowns. Senior Indian Springs defender Byron Jones was Defensive Player of the Year after registering 79 tackles and seven pitches.

California School for the Deaf, Riverside middle school quarterback and winger Trevin Adams are one of three athletes to win the title of player of the year in the 8th division football 2nd division. Adams threw 2,452 yards and 51 touches, ran 1,263 yards and 24 touches and also led the CSDR defense with 98 tackles.

PARTS 1

Attacking Player of the Year: Tetairoa McMillan, Servite, WR, Sr.; Raleek Brown, Mater Dei, RB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: David Bailey, Mater Dei, LB, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Nathan Jimenez, Centennial, WR, Sr.; AJ Vaipulu, Centennial, CV, Sr.; Jaden Mickey, Centennial, DB, Sr.; Ethan Wenzel, Centennial, LB, Sr.; Gavriel Lightfoot, Centennial, DL, Sr.; Kyle Crum, Norco, QB, Sr.; Grant Grey, Norco, WR, Jr.; Elijah Rodriguez, Norco, WR, Sr.; Austin Logan, Norco, LB, Sr.

BLOCK 2

Attacking Player of the Year: Logan Gonzalez, Orange Lutheran, QB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Niuafe Tuihalamaka, Alemany, LB, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Ethan Powell, Cajon, LB, Sr.; Brandon Rose, Murrieta Valley, QB, Sr.; Tiger Bachmeier, Murrieta Valley, WR, Jr.; Gavin Galzote, Vista Murrieta, RB, Sr.; Jack Pedersen, Vista Murrieta, TE, Sr.; Alexander Poyer, Vista Murrieta, LB, Sr.

BLOCK 3

Attacking Player of the Year: Malik Murphy, Serra, QB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: D’Angelo Davis, Serra, DL, Jr.; Dustin Reynolds, Apple Valley, LB, Jr.

Domestic players in the first team: Bryan Wilson, Ayala, QB, So .; Chandler Carthan, Ayala, LB, Sr.; James Burke, Citrus Valley, CV, Sr.; Dejon Roney, Etiwanda, DL, Sr.; Antonio Gallardo, Etiwanda, CV, Sr.; Saipaei Maiava, Etiwanda, LB, Sr.; Jordan Williams, Etiwanda, WR, Sr.; Norion Espadron, Etiwanda, WR, Sr.; Xavier Washington, Rancho Cucamonga, QB, Sr.; Christian Pierce, Rancho Cucamonga, DB, Sr.; Nic Cabrera, Roosevelt, CV, Sr.; Gavin Hoffman, Roosevelt, LB, Sr.; Jacquez Neal, Roosevelt, RB, Sr.; Chris Johnson, Roosevelt, DB, Sr.

BLOCK 4

Attacking Player of the Year: Max Garrison, Saint Francis, RB, Sr.; Jake George, La Serna, WR, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Cody Stordahl, Chaparral, LB, Sr.; Muhammad Hassouneh, Cypress, LB. Sir;

Domestic players in the first team: Kalim Mikhail, Bonita, LB, Sr.; Noah Mikhail, Bonita, WR, Fr.; Daniel Andrade, Bonita, QB, Jr.; Devyne Pearson, Chaparral, RB, Jr.; Trevor Crump, Chaparral, DB, Sr.; Izaiah Souriolle, Chaparral, CV, Jr.; Jordan Napier, Jurupa Hills, DB, Jr.; Aaron Muniz, Jurupa Hills, DL, Sr.; Maika Matelau, Upland, CV, Sr.; Vincent Macaluso, Upland, LB, Jr.; Alphonso Conley, Upland, DB, Sr.

BLOCK 5

Attacking Player of the Year: Duhron Goodman, Valencia, WR, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Reid Farrell, Valencia, LB, So.

Domestic players in the first team: Gabriel Nunez, Beaumont, WR, Sr.; Kevin Palacios, Beaumont, DL, Sr.; Christopher Cooper, Beaumont, QB, So..; Kade Musser, Chino Hills, LB, Jr.; Zane Poulter, Chino Hills, DL, Jr.; Jackson Nickel, Chino Hills, CV, Sr.; Bobby Johnson, Chino Hills, QB, Sr.; Venasio Mikaele, North, RB, Sr.; Mafile’o Tupou, North, LB, Sr.; Sione Tupou, North LB, Jr.; Dereun Dortch, San Jacinto, QB, Jr.; Devean James, Summit, LB, Sr.; De’Marri Owens, Summit, RB, Sr.; Maika Sinau, Summit, DL, Sr.; Sitani Mikaele, Summit, LB, So.

BLOCK 6

Attacking Player of the Year: Samuel Gbatu Jr., Temecula Valley, WR, Sr.; Kashton Henjum, Port of Newport, WR, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Carson de Avila, Port of Newport, DB, Jr.

Domestic players in the first team: Eddie Alllain, Norte Vista, RB, Sr.; Jessie Carvajal, Norte Vista, LB, Sr.; CJ Richardson, Norte Vista, DB, Sr.; Daniel Tellez, Norte Vista, CV, Sr.; Christian Kretz, Temecula Valley, WR, Sr.; Zach Zella, Temecula Valley, QB, Sr.; Jake Sinz, Temecula Valley, LB, Jr.; Knights of Darius, Temecula Valley, DL, Sr.; Christian Torres, Temecula Valley, CV, Sr.; Caleb Madrid, Temecula Valley, DL, Sr.; Emmanuel Barajas, Yucaipa, RB, Sr.; Nick Juarez, Yucaipa, CV, Sr.

BLOCK 7

Attacking Player of the Year: Jusyis “JoJo” Solis, Aquinas, RB, Fr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Marco Perez, Aquinas, LB, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Nick Pasquarella, Alta Loma, DB, Sr.; Braden Lynch, Alta Loma, RB, Sr.; Jake Samuelson, Alta Loma, CV, Sr.; Junior Ta’ase, Aquinas, CV, Sr.; Tui Hala, Aquinas, DL, Sr.; Cesar Fernandez, Aquinas, WR, Sr.; Dre Robles, Aquinas, QB. Sir; Alex McCallister, Aquinas, DL, Sr.; Kaden Willerford, Aquinas, DB, Sr.; Kanye Young, Heritage, LB, Sr.

GRADE 8

Attacking Player of the Year: Tanner Chaffee, Serrano, QB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kalombay Badibanga, Serrano, DB, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Donovan Harvey, Elsinore, RB, Sr.; Matt Hodges, Elsinore, LB, Sr.; Elijah Ignacio, Elsinore, CV, Sr.; Michael Carney, Orange Vista, RB, Sr.; Sire Gaines, Orange Vista, WR, So .; Beau Bruins, Ramona, RB, Jr.; Javier Castaneda, Ramona, DL, Jr.; Koa Apana, Temescal Canyon, QB, Jr.

GRADE 9

Attacking Player of the Year: AJ Jones, Colonial, QB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Ward, Colonial, DL, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Roman Damas, Chino, CV, Sr.; Caden Campuzano, Claremont, RB, Jr.; Alexander Lopez, Claremont, Dl, Sr.; Dylan Macias, Claremont, LB, Sr.; Kyle Ferm, Claremont, WR, Jr., Bryce Strong, Colony, RB, Sr.; Jamari Johnson, Colonial, LB, Sr.; Darrien Palmer, Colonial, DL, Jr.; Deijon Laffiette, DL, Jr.; Savian Faucet, Colony, CV, Jr.; Aaron Jurado, Colonial, DB, Jr,; Lee Quann Parker, Colony, WR, Jr.; Alonzo Brown, Eisenhower, WR, Sr.; Tyler Ford, Ontario Christian, RB, Sr.; Harrison Cornell, Ontario Christian, CV, Jr.; Keegan Ramirez, San Dimas, DL, Sr.; Jesse Samec, San Dimas, RB, Sr.

BLOCK 10

Attacking Player of the Year: Cheo Medina, Northview, RB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Lewis Madrigal Northview, DL, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Ky’el Tyler, Kaiser, RB, So .; Issac Castillo, Kaiser, CV, Jr.; Claudio Santilian, Kaiser, DL, Jr.;

BLOCK 11

Attacking Player of the Year: Adam Harper, Northwood, RB, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Daniel Kamel, Northwood, LB, Jr.; Jeremie McGurn, Jordan, LB, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Leo Rojas, Big Bear, WR-LB, Sr.; Aiden Barbour, Big Bear, RB-DB, Sr.; Alijah Appleton, Grand Terrace, WR-DB, Jr.; Andrew Ridge, Miller, QB-DB, Sr.; Zach Gross, Belt of the World, RB, Jr.; Nate Maier, Rim of the World, CV Sr.; Bailey Brown, Riverside Poly, WR, Sr.; Angel Sanchez, Riverside Poly, LB, Sr.; Enrique Guzman, Riverside Poly, CV, Sr.; Jaylen Patterson, Vista del Lago, QB, Fr.; Kuestin Davis, Vista del Lago, DB, Jr.; Tyree Mitchell, Vista del Lago, DE, Sr.; Simeon Maiava, Vista del Lago, OL, Jr.

BLOCK 12

Attacking Player of the Year: Chalin Crawford, Quartz Hill, QB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Aiden Agnor, Quartz Hill, LB, Sr.

First team domestic players: Mikey Gorbea, Diamond Bar, RB, Sr.; Maddox Bernardino, Diamond Bar, WR, Sr.; Desean Norwood, Lakeside, RB, Jr.; Manamoui Ohi, Lakeside, CV, Jr.; Xavier Gonzalez, Tahquitz, DL, Jr.; Collin Greathouse, Tahquitz, CV, Sr.; Juzaiah Crump, Tahquitz, RB, Sr.

BLOCK 13

Attacking Player of the Year: Raymond Warhop, Arlington, RB, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Clark, Arlington, DB, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Jay Castillo, Arlington, Jr.; Freddy Carrillo, Arlington, Sr.; Bejohn Turner, Arlington, Jr.; Gregory McDaniel, Arlington, Sr.; Sami Abdul Majid, Arlington, Sr.; Nicholas Reyas Bautista, Arlington, Sr.; Jonathan Carbajal, Arlington, DL, Sr.; Abraham Gonzalez, Arlington, CV, Jr.; Dashon Dill, Jurupa Valley, Jr.; Ismael Fuentes, Jurupa Valley, Sr.; Matthew Tinajero, Montclair, Sr.; Jason Ramirez, Montclair, Jr.; Rafael Briseno, Sr.; Elijah Tehe, Montclair, So .; Eric Harrison, Montclair, Jr.; Adam Tafolla, Montclair, Sr.; Anthony Cervantes, Montclair, So..; Zach Evans, Montclair, Jr.; Isaiah Figueroa, San Bernardino, Sr.; George Jones, San Bernardino, Jr.

BLOCK 14

Attacking Player of the Year: Antoine Fowler, Rialto, RB, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Byron Jones, Indian Springs, DL, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Jesse Carmona, Ganesha, QB-DB, Sr.; Charles Herrera, Garey, CV-DL, Jr.; Jesus Aviles, Garey, WR, Sr.; Erik Flores, Garey, DB, Sr.; Aurelius Orozco, DL, Sr.; Ethan Scott, Hamilton, WR-DB, Sr; Zack Vollan, Hamilton, CV-DL, Sr.; Markel Wooten, Indian Springs, CV, Sr.; Sam Gambrah Jr., Indian Springs, RB-LB, Sr.; Luke Atlas, Indian Springs, DB, Sr.; Nimeone Neal, Indian Springs, LB, So .; Darren Harris, Indian Springs, RB-WR, Jr.; Salvador Vazquez, Indian Springs, Sr.; Jessie Jimenez, Indian Springs, WR, Jr.; Nick Gonzalez, Nuview Bridge, RB. Sir; Diego Martinez, Rialto, CV-DL, So .; Jose Galaviz, Rialto, CV-DL, Sr.; Tonatiloh Vargas Calderon, Rialto, DB, Sr.; Martin Gonzalez, Rialto, RB, Sr.; Raqwan Williams, Rialto, LB, Jr.

8 PEOPLE, BLOCK 1

Most Valuable Player: Will Bouma, Cate, Sr.

Attacking Player of the Year: Mason Oetgen, Cate, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Gabe Shinn, Grace Brethren, Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Nigel Lowe, PAL Charter, Sr.

8 PEOPLE, BLOCK 2

Most Valuable Player: Trevin Adams, CSDR, Jr.; Luke Rasmussen, Baptist Church of the Faith, Sr.; Emiliano Pena, Coast Union Sr.

Domestic players in the first team: Felix Gonzales, CSDR, Jr.; Jory Valencia, CSDR, Jr.; Reece Kennedy, Cal Lutheran, Sr.; Nathan Nash, Cal Lutheran, Jr.; Caleb Burge, Baptist Calvary, Sr.; Matthew Walton, United Christian Academy, Jr.

https://www.sbsun.com/2022/02/05/11-inland-football-players-earn-cif-southern-section-player-of-the-year-honors/ 11 domestic footballers win CIF Southern Section Player of the Year – San Bernardino Sun

Tom Vazquez

USTimeToday is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@ustimetoday.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button